Notice: This page requires JavaScript to function properly.
Please enable JavaScript in your browser settings or update your browser.
Common Logic Questions Asked in Interviews
Interview Preparation

Common Logic Questions Asked in Interviews

How interviewers use logic puzzles to evaluate your thinking

Eugene Obiedkov

by Eugene Obiedkov

Full Stack Developer

Feb, 2026
5 min read

facebooklinkedintwitter
copy
Common Logic Questions Asked in Interviews

Logic questions are frequently used in interviews not to test a candidate’s technical knowledge, but to understand how they think. Interviewers want to see how applicants analyze unfamiliar problems, notice hidden constraints, reason under pressure, and explain their thought process clearly.

In many cases, the final answer matters less than how the candidate arrives at it. Below are several classic logic questions that often appear in interviews, along with clear explanations of their solutions.

The River Crossing Problem

A farmer must transport a fox, a chicken, and a bag of corn across a river. The boat can carry only the farmer and one item at a time. The fox cannot be left alone with the chicken, and the chicken cannot be left alone with the corn. How can the farmer get everything across safely?

Solution: The farmer must make strategic return trips. He first takes the chicken across and returns alone. Next, he transports the fox but brings the chicken back. Then he takes the corn across and returns alone. Finally, he transports the chicken. This sequence prevents any dangerous combination from being left unattended.

This problem evaluates planning skills and constraint-based reasoning.

Ping-Pong Balls in a Boeing 747

How many ping-pong balls could fit inside a Boeing 747?

Solution: The correct approach is to estimate rather than guess. Start by approximating the usable interior volume of a Boeing 747, then estimate the volume of a single ping-pong ball and account for empty space between balls. With reasonable assumptions, the final estimate reaches tens of millions of balls.

Interviewers focus on the logic behind the estimate, not the exact number.

Run Code from Your Browser - No Installation Required

Run Code from Your Browser - No Installation Required

The Incremental Progress Puzzle

You are standing at the base of a 30-foot wall. Every hour, you climb 3 feet but slide back 2 feet. Assuming this pattern continues, how long will it take to reach the top?

Solution: Although the net progress seems to be 1 foot per hour, this does not apply to the final step. Once you reach 27 feet, the next hour takes you directly to the top without slipping. Therefore, the correct answer is 27 hours.

This question tests attention to edge cases and boundary conditions.

The Mislabeled Containers Challenge

Three containers are labeled “Rice,” “Millet,” and “Mixed,” but all labels are incorrect. You may remove only one grain, and only from the container labeled “Mixed.” How can you determine the contents of all three containers?

Solution: Since all labels are wrong, the container labeled “Mixed” must contain only rice or only millet. By extracting a single grain, you identify its actual content. The remaining two containers can then be identified logically by elimination.

This task evaluates deductive reasoning and speed of analysis.

Truth-Teller and Liar Guards Problem

You are in a castle with two doors. One leads to treasure, the other to prison. Each door is guarded by a guard who knows where each door leads. One guard always tells the truth, and the other always lies. You may ask one question to one guard. How do you identify the correct door?

Solution: Ask either guard:
"Which door would the other guard say leads to the treasure?" Then choose the opposite door.

This strategy works regardless of whether you are speaking to the liar or the truth-teller.

This problem tests logical consistency and indirect reasoning.

Start Learning Coding today and boost your Career Potential

Start Learning Coding today and boost your Career Potential

The Language Trap Question

You have 30 apples. You are instructed to divide them by one-half and then add 10. What is the final number?

Solution: Dividing by one-half means multiplying by two. Thirty divided by one-half equals 60. Adding 10 results in 70.

This question checks careful interpretation of language and resistance to intuitive but incorrect assumptions.

Summary

Logical interview questions are designed to expose a candidate’s thinking style rather than their memorized knowledge. Interviewers look for clarity, structured reasoning, and the ability to communicate ideas effectively.

Even when the answer is not immediately obvious, explaining your thought process clearly and calmly often makes a stronger impression than arriving at the correct solution without explanation.

Este artigo foi útil?

Compartilhar:

facebooklinkedintwitter
copy

Este artigo foi útil?

Compartilhar:

facebooklinkedintwitter
copy

Conteúdo deste artigo

Sentimos muito que algo saiu errado. O que aconteceu?
some-alt